Privacy policy

1/ What is personal data?

Any information that directly or indirectly identifies a natural person: surname, first name, postal or e-mail address, telephone number, IP address, for example, are personal data.

 

2/ How is your personal data collected?

We process personal data in particular during the following operations: when you browse our site (via the use of cookies); when you wish to contact us by filling in one of the contact forms on the site; when you agree to receive our newsletter; when you apply for one of our job offers or submit an unsolicited application; when you register to take part in events or public relations operations organised by our company.

 

3/ Purposes of collecting personal data

Contact forms: to contact people who have sent us a message, asked us a question, are interested in our offers or wish to become a contributor.

 

Personal data is only collected after you have given your consent by means of a checkbox. By expressly giving us your consent, you agree that the personal data you provide to us, and that we collect, may be processed for the purposes described above.

 

The personal data collected via the forms are only kept for the time necessary to achieve the purposes described above. This data is kept for no longer than two years, with the exception of data concerning the receipt of our newsletter (which can be deleted as soon as you express your wish to no longer receive our newsletter, by simple request to the Data Protection Officer).

 

Cookies: the purposes of collecting personal data via cookies are described in the "Cookie Policy" section.

 

4/ Cookie policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a file deposited on your computer when you visit a site or view an advertisement. Its purpose is to collect information relating to your browsing and to send you services adapted to your terminal (computer, mobile or tablet). Cookies are managed by your internet browser, regardless of the type of terminal used.

 

The use of these cookies is subject to your consent if they are not strictly necessary for the operation of the site concerned.

 

The use of cookies on our site

The main purposes of cookies are to enable you to browse and consult our site; to adapt the content or display of our service to your terminal in order to improve your browsing experience and optimise our site; to establish statistics and audience measurements on the number of visitors to our site; to enable you to share information on social networks; to optimise the distribution and evaluate the effectiveness of the advertising messages we send out.

When you visit our site, various cookies are placed on your computer, mobile phone or tablet:

  • The "necessary cookies" or "cookies not subject to consent".

These cookies enable the site to function optimally, allow you to browse and take advantage of its features.

  • Third party cookies

Our site relies on certain services offered by third-party sites:

  • Robot detection and spam reduction (Google reCAPTCHA)
  • Fonts used on the site (Google Fonts)

 

We invite you to consult the privacy policies of these sites in order to learn about the purposes of use, particularly advertising, of the browsing information they may collect and the ways in which you can deactivate tracking by them

 

However, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that refusing some of these cookies may cause the degradation of a certain number of functionalities necessary for browsing our website (difficulties in displaying or playing a video, etc.). In such cases, we cannot be held responsible for these malfunctions.

 

How to express your choices concerning cookies?

When you visit our site for the first time, a "cookies" banner will be displayed offering you the option of accepting or refusing the various categories of cookies. You can change your choice at any time by clicking on the "Privacy" icon.

You can also make your choice known by configuring your internet browser.

In accordance with the regulations, cookies have a maximum lifetime of 13 months.

 

5/ Security of personal data

We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of personal data concerning you.

 

6/ Transfer of personal data to third parties

We do not sell personal data collected on our site. However, we may transfer them to third parties in the context of carrying out our activities, in particular to respond to a call for tenders, or in the context of organising an event (transmission of the file of registered persons to our partners).

 

7/ Right to access, rectify or delete personal data

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, and the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (RGPD), you have the right to access, rectify, portability and deletion of your personal data, which you can exercise by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

 

Data Protection Officer (DPO): contact[@]negaoctet.org